Bakamo's GDPR Statement

Bakamo LTD. Right to Information Statement

according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679

 

21 April 2018

Bakamo LTD. agrees with the spirit and practice of GDPR and is compliant with the regulation.

It respects the right of individuals to be informed about the collecting of their personal data as defined in GDPR and provides the following information to facilitate that process.

Bakamo LTD collects personal data of potential clients. It is a legitimate interest as defined in GDPR to collect information on potential clients  within the framework of prospecting and business development activity.

The purpose of information processing is to enable Bakamo LTD to contact these potential clients as needed to assess market demand and tailor and offer  services accordingly.

Bakamo LTD has a Data Protection Officer whose name is Kristof Varga and who can be reached at the email address: kristof.vargaATbakamosocial.com

Bakamo LTD may use potential client data for direct marketing.

Bakamo LTD may posess the folloiwng categories of personal data of potential clients: name, position in the organization, email address, phone number, Skype ID, business name and address, company website address.

Bakamo LTD does not share potential client data with third parties.

Personal data might be stored or processed outside the EU including but not limited to the United States.

Bakamo LTD keeps client personal data for five years. The next review of the client database is due in 2023 May.

Persons who wish to know what - if any - of their personal information Bakamo LTD processes have the right to request that information from our Data Protection Officer. Bakamo LTD provides requested information free of charge.

Persons who gave consent to Bakamo LTD to process their personal data have the right to withdraw or place restrictions on that consent at any time by sending an email to that effect to the DPO of Bakamo LTD.

People who wish to file a complaint against Bakamo LTD to a third party about the handling of their personal data should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Bakamo LTD does not use personal information for any type of automated decision-making, including profiling.

Bakamo LTD.